Dalla roccia al prodotto, tracciato
Commodity Education
★
Commodity Education
Materiali Miniere e giacimenti Lavorazione e raffinazione Percorsi di custodia Filiere produttive Aziende Paesi Notizie
Materiali per scaffale Materiali per batterie Elementi delle terre rare Rame ed elettrico Materiali per semiconduttori Materiali nucleari Aerospazio e difesa Metalli preziosi Acciaio e metalli da lega Minerali industriali Minerali per l'agricoltura Materie prime energetiche Minerali mena Tavola periodica
Domanda Mercati finali Tecnologie Calcolatore di materiali Mappe Screener
Approfondisci e strumenti ApprofondisciGlossario Courses Identify the Commodity Interroga i datiAgenti AI Ricerca e datiAPI ★ Salvato
Informazioni Chi siamoMetodologia Fonti dei datiContatti Avvertenza
Opzioni di lettura
Vista guidata Non conosci ancora i tenori di minerale, i concentrati, la raffinazione e i sottoprodotti? Spieghiamo ogni termine mentre navighi, in modo chiaro e diretto. Gli stessi dati, con il supporto integrato.
Vista esperto Conosci già il settore. Solo i dati: chiari, rapidi e sintetici, senza spiegazioni aggiuntive. Questa è la visualizzazione predefinita.
Tema
Lingua dell'interfaccia
Profondità Le pagine dei materiali sono scritte a quattro livelli. Selezionane uno in qualsiasi pagina di materiale: la scelta viene memorizzata.
★ Salvato Ricerca e dati

Module 1 · The metal and the rock

Grade, cut-off and what a reserve commits you to

Level 2 · Working knowledge 10 min read 4 questions

Grade is not a property of a deposit. Cut-off grade is a decision that depends on price, cost and recovery, and it redraws the orebody every time one of the three moves.

Rows of drill core in sample trays
Cut-off grade is a commercial decision. It redraws the orebody whenever price, cost or recovery moves.kallerna · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

A deposit contains copper at every concentration from nothing to a few per cent. Which of that is ore is not a geological question. It is the answer to a commercial one: at what concentration does a tonne of rock pay for its own mining, hauling, crushing, grinding, floating, smelting and refining, plus a return on the capital that built the plant?

That threshold is the cut-off grade, and it moves. Raise the copper price and material previously classed as waste becomes ore. Raise the diesel price or the power tariff and the reverse happens. Improve recovery in the concentrator by a point and the cut-off falls slightly for the whole deposit. The general treatment on this site is at grade and cut-off; what follows is what it means specifically for copper.

NoteBecause the cut-off moves, a mine's stated reserve is a statement about assumptions as much as about rock. A company reporting a reserve has to disclose the price and cost assumptions it used, which is the first thing to look for when reading a technical report.

The numbers that actually describe a copper mine

Head grade
The copper content of the ore fed to the plant. For porphyries, typically in the range of a few tenths of a per cent to about one per cent.
Recovery
The share of the copper in the feed that ends up in concentrate. The rest goes to tailings and is gone.
Strip ratio
Tonnes of waste rock moved per tonne of ore. It usually rises as a pit deepens, which raises cost per tonne of copper over the mine's life.
Throughput
Tonnes of ore processed per day. When grade falls, throughput has to rise to hold metal output flat - which is why concentrators keep getting bigger.
By-product credits
Revenue from gold, silver, molybdenum and others, subtracted from cost to give a 'net of by-products' cash cost. It makes cost comparisons between mines treacherous.
Read the numbers correctlyCash cost figures quoted net of by-product credits are not comparable between mines with different by-product mixes. A copper mine with substantial gold credits can report a very low or even negative copper cash cost without being a better copper mine. See cost curves and by-products.

Falling grades are the industry's structural problem

The richest and most accessible parts of known deposits are mined first, so the average grade of what remains declines over time. Holding copper output constant against a falling grade requires moving and grinding more rock for the same metal, which means more energy, more water, more equipment and larger tailings facilities. This is the quiet reason copper's cost curve steepens even when no individual mine has done anything wrong.

Where the world's copper is, on paper

Copper reserves by country
CountryReserves, thousand tShare
Chile180,00018.4%
Australia100,00010.2%
Peru85,0008.7%
Russia80,0008.2%
Congo (Kinshasa)80,0008.2%
Mexico53,0005.4%
United States47,0004.8%
China41,0004.2%
Poland33,0003.4%
Indonesia21,0002.1%
Zambia21,0002.1%
Kazakhstan20,0002.0%
Canada7,0000.7%
Other countries210,00021.4%
World total980,000100%

2025 · USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, as published on commodityeducation.com/material/copper
Reserves are economically recoverable under stated conditions, not a measurement of copper in the ground. Country rows do not always sum exactly to the world total because the source rounds each figure independently.

Reserves are not the same as resources, and neither is the same as how much copper exists. This site's reserves versus resources lesson is the short version; the practical consequence is that a reserve figure rising is at least as likely to be an economic event as a geological one.

What to carry forward
  • Cut-off grade is a commercial decision that redraws the orebody whenever price, cost or recovery moves.
  • Cash costs net of by-product credits are not comparable across mines with different by-products.
  • Declining average grades force more rock, energy and water per tonne of metal over time.
Terms introduced here
Cut-off grade
The concentration at which a tonne of rock is worth processing.
Head grade
The copper content of the ore actually fed to the plant.
Strip ratio
Waste tonnes moved per tonne of ore.
By-product credit
Revenue from other metals, netted off the reported cost of the main metal.
Go deeper

Check yourself

1. The copper price rises substantially and stays there. What happens to the reported ore reserve at an existing mine, all else equal?

2. Mine A reports a lower copper cash cost than Mine B, net of by-product credits. This tells you:

3. Why does holding copper output flat become harder as average grades decline?

4. Strip ratio measures:

Lesson 3 of 14 in Copper, Rock to Cathode to Grid. Educational content only — not investment, trading, tax or legal advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any commodity, contract or security, and not a valuation of any asset. Figures carry their reference period and source and are indicative of scale rather than live market quotations. Compiled 2026-09-30; drafted with AI assistance and editorially reviewed, per the editorial policy.

Materiali

Tutti i materiali Minerali critici Terre rare Materiali per batterie Minerali mena Tavola periodica Screener

Il sottosuolo

Miniere e giacimenti Lavorazione e raffinazione Paesi Mappe

L'economia

Percorsi di custodia Filiere produttive Mercati finali Tecnologie Aziende Calcolatore di materiali

Approfondisci

ApprofondisciGlossario Interroga i datiAgenti AI Ricerca e datiAPI aperta Notizie★ Salvato

Chi siamo

Chi siamoContatti MetodologiaFonti dei dati Politica editoriale Informativa sulla privacyCondizioni d'uso Avvertenza